БЕСПЛАТНАЯ доставка Вашего заказа от 990 грн по всей Украине!

Масло сандалового дерева

Масло сандалового дерева

(Santalum austro-caledonicum vieill)

Sandalwood is a semi-parasitic tree belonging to the Santalaceae plant family. These evergreen trees can grow up to 50 feet tall have to be at least 30-40 years old before the wood is ready for distillation.

There are around 10 different types of sandalwood across various parts of the world.

We use New Caledonian and Australian sandalwood oils (Santalum austrocaledonicum Vieill and Fusanus spicatus respectively).

Sandalwood oil is extracted from the inner heartwood by steam distillation. It is valued in perfumery for its warm, woody and rich aroma, though these characteristics change depending on the oil’s origin. Aromatherapists use sandalwood oil as soothing, anti-depressant and expectorant. The oil is both astringent and antiseptic, helping to clarify acne-prone skin.

Sandalwood oil is highly valued in perfumery. We use it as a base note and fixative in our fragrances.

Sandalwood oil is used in skincare preparations as an effective emollient. An emollient works to externally soothe and soften the skin. Sandalwood is classed as cooling and moisturising, and it is used for dry skin conditions caused by lack of moisture. It is helpful on very dry, uneven, ageing and dehydrated skin, and it is said to reduce inflammation.

Sandalwood has been very important in religious ceremonies and folk medicine since antiquity.

We use this sandalwood oil as part of our Karma fine fragrance blend.

Our Sugar Babe sugar scrub contains sandalwood oil for its emollient properties on dry skin.

We use sandalwood oil in our Oatifix fresh face mask to coat the skin with a protective layer, ensuring that the skin retains moisture; the oil also brings its reassuring balsamic aroma.